ingenie Business

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Who we are?

We are INGENIE LIMITED, registered at Companies House under number 07206880.

  • The Stables,
  • Thorncroft Manor,
  • Thorncroft Drive,
  • Leatherhead,
  • KT22 8JB

The data we collect from you (either automatically or that you give us);

When you visit our website (or contact us by any means including but not limited to, email, social media or via the website), we may collect all or any of the following information about you:

Cookies

When you visit www.ingeniebusiness.com as stated above we may collect information from you, this helps us analyse how people use our website. We use third parties (including Google Analytics) to collate IP addresses, which helps us understand our website traffic.

We may use cookies and/or pixel tags on some pages of our website. A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer. A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. Pixel tags usually work together with cookies to give you a better web experience or to allow us to serve online ads, for example via the Google Ad network.

We’ll ask your permission before using any cookie. If you don’t accept cookies, you may not see the website how it’s intended.

It’s impossible to always keep online data from crossing unsecured networks where it can be accessed by other people. However, we have designed our security to try and keep your data safe and we take this responsibility very seriously.

Necessary cookies

‘igCookieConsent’ – we set these with the new cookies banner so we know if you’ve seen the banner before.

Other cookies

‘_ga’,’_gat’,’_gid’ – these are Google Analytics cookies, which track and report behaviour anonymously.

Third-party cookies

Cookies for some other services (like Facebook, Twitter and DoubleClick) are set by content we’ve embedded in our website. We don’t control third parties’ cookies so if you need more information, take a look at their privacy policies.

Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to give you more security when you’re entering personal information in your quote. SSL is the industry standard technology for protecting data online, which works by scrambling your information so unauthorised people can’t read it.

How we use your personal data

We only use your personal data with your consent and for the purpose it was collected for.

Your rights

You have some legal rights that enable you to monitor and control the personal information we use. Please use the contact details available at the end of this section to ask ingenie’s Data Protection Officer for more information about, and how to exercise, any of these rights.

You have the following personal data rights:

You can exercise your rights verbally or in writing and ordinarily ingenie has one calendar month to respond to a request.

In some cases, even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or may not be able, to honour it as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations, or there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case then we will let you know our reasons.

Contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

To discuss or exercise your rights or if you have any questions about how we use personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at;

or email dpo@ingenie.com.

Complaining to the Information Commissioner

If you are unhappy about the way we keep you informed or handle your data you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is keen to know if we have appropriate systems and processes in place to manage risks to your personal data and data subject rights and freedoms. They will ensure we deal with any data protection breaches properly for you:

Further information and how to complain can be found at www.ico.org.uk.